J-S02032-22
[…] Indeed, the trial court explicitly found Child’s testimony
credible and Father and Mother’s testimony incredible. N.T. at 106-07. Thus,
- 10 -
J-S02032-22
we conclude the trial court did not err or abuse its discretion by finding Father
to be a perpetrator of child abuse pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(5) and
(8).7
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 3/4/2022
____________________________________________
7 To the extent that, in its opinion, the trial court discussed the evidentiary
presumption of child abuse permissible under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d), we
conclude that subsection has no applicability under the facts of this case.
Rather, subsection 6381(d) allows “for the possibility of identifying the
perpetrator of abuse based on prima facie evidence in cases where the abuse
is ‘of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by
reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for
the welfare of the child.’” In re L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1184-85 (emphasis added),
quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). Here, Child identified Father as the perpetrator
of her abuse. Nevertheless, despite its discussion of the presumption in its
opinion, the trial court concluded: “DHS met its statutory burden by clear