SECOND DIVISION
[…] custody of the child pending a hearing on the State’s dependency petition, which was
filed on December 11. The juvenile court also appointed a guardian ad litem, a special
advocate, and an attorney to represent S. C. S. On January 13 and 27, 2015, the
juvenile court held the dependency hearing, at which the State presented evidence
relating to both the October and the December 2014 DFACS cases involving S. C. S.
As to the injuries sustained by S. C. S. in December, the mother testified that
late on the evening of December 4 she left the apartment she shared with her
2
Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-145 (a), “[i]f an alleged dependent child is
removed from his or her home and is not returned home, the preliminary protective
hearing shall be held promptly and not later than 72 hours after such child is placed
in foster care; provided, however, that if the 72 hour time frame expires on a weekend
or legal holiday, the hearing shall be held on the next day which is not a weekend or
legal holiday.”
4
boyfriend and S. C. S. and went to her job on the overnight shift at a local
convenience store. At that time S. C. S., who the mother left in the care of her
boyfriend, was not injured and was asleep in his toddler bed. At approximately 2:30