SECOND DIVISION
[…] L. 2013, p. 294,
§ 5-1. The former juvenile code authorized a juvenile court to award custody to the
Department of any minor child shown to be “deprived.” A “deprived child” was
defined as a child who was “without proper parental care or control, subsistence,
education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s
physical, mental, or emotional health or morals; [h]a[d] been placed for care or
adoption in violation of law; [h]a[d] been abandoned by his or her parents or other
legal custodian; or [was] without a parent, guardian or custodian.” See former OCGA
§ 15-11-2 (8). The current juvenile code uses the word “dependent” in lieu of
“deprived,” and it defines a dependent child as one who “[h]as been abused or
neglected and is in need of the protection of the court; . . . [h]as been placed for care
or adoption in violation of law; or . . . [i]s without his or her parent, guardian, or legal
custodian.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (22). The new code defines “neglect” as “[t]he failure
to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law,
or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health
or morals; . . . [t]he failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for
such child’s well-being; or . . . [t]he abandonment of a child by his or her parent,
guardian, or legal custodian.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (48). Given the similarities between
the definition of a “deprived child” and that of a “dependent child,” we find that our
previous decisions addressing the deprivation of a child are relevant to appeals
involving the dependency of a child.
16