In the INTEREST OF R. D. Et Al., Children.
[…] In making this determination we neither weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses, but instead defer to the factual findings made by the juvenile court, bearing in mind 4 that “[t]he juvenile court’s primary responsibility is to consider and protect the welfare of a child whose well-being is threatened.”3 With respect to the dependency findings challenged by the mother, OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) defines a “dependent child” as one who, among other things, “[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” The Code defines the term “abuse” as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child; [or] . . . [e]motional abuse. . . .”4 Here, there was evidence that the mother had a demonstrated history of involvement with DFCS, including prior adjudications of dependency stemming from her own abusive behavior and lack of supervision of the children.