FOURTH DIVISION
[…] favorable to the lower court’s judgment to determine whether any
rational trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence
that the child is dependent. In making this determination we neither
weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses, but instead
defer to the factual findings made by the juvenile court, bearing in mind
4
that “[t]he juvenile court’s primary responsibility is to consider and
protect the welfare of a child whose well-being is threatened.”3
With respect to the dependency findings challenged by the mother, OCGA §
15-11-2 (22) defines a “dependent child” as one who, among other things, “[h]as been
abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” The Code defines
the term “abuse” as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is
inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the
acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child; [or] . . . [e]motional
abuse. . . .”4
Here, there was evidence that the mother had a demonstrated history of
involvement with DFCS, including prior adjudications of dependency stemming from
her own abusive behavior and lack of supervision of the children. A child who lived