THIRD DIVISION
[…] welfare of a child whose well-being is threatened.”4
Notably, even a temporary loss of custody is not authorized unless there is clear
and convincing evidence that the dependency “resulted from unfitness on the part of
the parent, that is, either intentional or unintentional misconduct resulting in the abuse
or neglect of the child or by what is tantamount to physical or mental incapability to
care for the child.”5 Thus, only under compelling circumstances that are found to exist
case, DFCS filed its initial complaint in November 2015, such that the new Juvenile
Code applies. See OCGA § 15-11-16 (a) (3) (providing that a proceeding under the
new Juvenile Code “may be commenced . . . by the filing of a complaint or a petition
as provided in Article[ ] 3 . . . of [the new Juvenile Code],” which governs
dependency proceedings); In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga. at 140 (1) n.4 (noting that
the new Juvenile Code applies to proceedings commenced on or after January 1,
2014).