THIRD DIVISION
[…] parent from whose custody the child is being removed, carries the burden of proof.10
With these overarching and guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the
mother’s enumerations of error.
1. The mother argues the juvenile court erred in finding that DFCS established
by clear and convincing evidence that her children were dependent, and that such
dependency was likely to continue. But deficiencies in the juvenile court’s order
prevent this Court from conducting a meaningful review of the mother’s contentions.
OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) defines a “dependent child” as one who, inter alia,
“[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” OCGA
§ 15-11-2 (2) (A) and (B) define the term “abuse” as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical
injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it
suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for
the care of a child; [or] . . . [e]motional abuse. . . .” And OCGA § 15-11-2 (48)
9
In the Interest of A. J. H., 325 Ga. App. at 852; accord In the Interest of R. S.
T., 323 Ga. App. 860, 863 (748 SE2d 498) (2013).
10
In Interest of G. M., 347 Ga. App. 487, 491 (819 SE2d 909) (2018); In the