FIRST DIVISION
[…] 10
because the order did not identify specific factual findings that authorized its
conclusion that the children are presently dependent and that the cause of the
children’s dependency is likely to continue. See In Interest of D. W., 340 Ga. App.
508, 512 (3) (798 SE2d 49) (2017).
“The Juvenile Code defines ‘dependent child,’ in relevant part, as a child who
‘[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.’” In
Interest of H. B., 346 Ga. App. 163, 164 (1) (816 SE2d 313) (2018). See also OCGA
§ 15-11-2 (22) (A). “Neglect,” is defined as “[t]he failure to provide proper parental
care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control
necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” OCGA §
15-11-2 (48) (A). In determining whether a child is without proper parental care or
control, courts shall consider “[e]gregious conduct or evidence of past egregious
conduct of a physically, emotionally, or sexually cruel or abusive nature by such