FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Mathenia v. Brumbelow, 308 Ga. 714, 715 (1) (843 SE2d 582) (2020). In considering
a legitimation petition, a trial court must first determine whether the biological father
has abandoned his opportunity interest to develop or maintain a relationship with the
child. Westbrook v. Eidys, 356 Ga. App. 619, 622 (1) (848 SE2d 660) (2020). And if
the trial court concludes that the biological father has not abandoned this opportunity
interest, it must also determine whether legitimation is in the best interest of the child.
See OCGA § 19-7-22 (d) (1) (providing, in part, that “the court may issue an order
declaring the biological father’s relationship with the child to be legitimate, provided
that such order is in the best interests of the child[.]”) Furthermore,
[t]he judge hearing the issue of custody shall make a determination of
custody of a child and such matter shall not be decided by a jury. . . .
The duty of the judge in all such cases shall be to exercise discretion to