FIFTH DIVISION
[…] hearing. See In the Interest of T. D., 309 Ga. App. 9, 12 (1) (709 SE2d 883) (2011).4
4
Prior to the substantial revisions to the Juvenile Code in 2013, a juvenile court
was authorized “to award custody to the Department of any minor child shown to be
‘deprived.’” In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. 236, 244, n. 4 (784 SE2d 83)
(2016). While the current version of the Juvenile Code uses the word “dependent”
instead of “deprived,” the definition of a “dependent child” and a “deprived child” are
virtually the same. Compare OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (2013) with OCGA § 15-11-2 (22),
(48) (2020). Thus, “we find that our previous decisions addressing the deprivation of
14
OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A) defines “dependent child” as a child who “[h]as been
abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court[.]” As relevant here,
the Juvenile Code defines the term “abuse” as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury
or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by
a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a
child; . . . [e]motional abuse; [or] [t]he commission of an act of family violence . . .
in the presence of a child.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (2) (A), (B), (E). “Neglect,” in turn, is
defined in part as “[t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence,
education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical,
mental, or emotional health or morals.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A).
When determining whether a child is without proper parental care or control,
courts must consider factors such as “[e]gregious conduct or evidence of past
egregious conduct of a physically, emotionally, or sexually cruel or abusive nature