In the INTEREST OF A. B. Et Al., Children.
[…] “Dependent child” is defined as a child who . . . “[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the cour[t].” OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A), “‘Neglect’ means . . . [t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or moral[s].” OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A). If any of the statutory grounds for termination are met, the court shall then consider whether termination is in a child’s best interests after considering certain factors.