FIFTH DIVISION
[…] visited her children, and failed only one drug test, because of a pill she believed to be
an over-the-counter pain reliever. Regardless of these issues, we reverse because the
State did not sufficiently establish that the children would suffer harm under the
current arrangement.
OCGA § 15-11-310(a) provides that a court considering termination of parental
rights must first determine whether at least one of five statutory grounds for
termination has been met. Here, the trial court terminated the mother’s rights under
OCGA § 15-11-310(a)(5), which provides that a ground for termination exists when:
A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or
control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the
circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause
of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and
the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious
physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.
Among the grounds on which a juvenile court may find a child dependent due
to lack of proper parental care and control are: (1) a parent’s “[e]xcessive use of or
history of chronic unrehabilitated substance abuse with the effect of rendering a
parent of such child incapable of providing adequately for the physical, mental,
7
emotional, or moral condition and needs of his or her child;” (2) a parent’s