FIFTH DIVISION
[…] the care and support of his or her child as required by law or judicial decree . . . and
. . . [t]o comply with a court ordered plan designed to reunite such parent with his or
her child.” OCGA § 15-11-311(a)(2), (a)(5), (b)(2 & 3). The juvenile court relied on
each of these grounds in terminating the mother’s parental rights here.
Once the juvenile court has found that the statutory grounds for termination
have been met, the juvenile court then considers whether termination is in the child’s
best interest after considering several specified factors. OCGA § 15-11-310(b).
Grounds for termination must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. OCGA
§ 15-11-320(a). The juvenile court’s order terminating parental rights must “[c]ontain
written findings on which the order is based, including the factual basis for a
determination that grounds for termination of parental rights exist and that
termination is in the best interests of the child[.]” OCGA § 15-11-320(b)(1).
8
1. By arguing that the termination was “against the weight of the evidence,”
the mother implicitly challenges the juvenile court’s finding of dependency, though
she did not appeal from the juvenile court’s prior determinations that the children
were dependent.