In the Interest of H. B., Children
[…] “Under the most recent version of Georgia’s Juvenile Code, the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of the Department where the State 3 shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a ‘dependent child.’”1 (Citations and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. 236, 244 (784 SE2d 83) (2016). The Juvenile Code defines “dependent child,” in relevant part, as a child who “[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A). “Neglect,” in turn, is defined as “[t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A).