Keino Hayle v. Jennifer Tinker Ingram
[…] Strickland, 298 Ga. 630, 631 (1) (783 SE2d 606) (2016). The statute establishes a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of a child to award custody to his or her parent. Id. “To overcome this presumption, a third-party relative must show, with clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer either physical harm or significant, long-term emotional harm if custody is awarded to the parent.”5 Id. See Clark v. Wade, 273 Ga. 587, 599 (V) (544 SE2d 99) (2001). Once 4 OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides: Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children. 5 In considering the issue of harm, trial courts should consider a variety of factors, including: 8 the presumption is overcome, the third-party relative “must then show that an award of custody to him or her will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness.” Clark, 273 Ga. at 599 (V). In reviewing a trial court’s findings in a custody dispute under OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), we are mindful that . . . a trial court’s factual findings must not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous.