A18A0575. JEWELL v. MCGINNIS et al.
[…] 1. We turn first to the mother’s assertion that there was insufficient evidence
to award custody of C. M. to the grandparents. At the outset, we emphasize that a
parent’s “right to the custody and control of one’s child is a fiercely guarded right that
should be infringed upon only under the most compelling circumstances.” (Citation
and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of K. M., __ Ga. App. __ (1), Case No.
A17A1747, 2018 Ga. App. LEXIS 147, at *13 (1) (March 1, 2018). Custody disputes
between a parent and close third-party relatives, including grandparents, are governed
by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1). A mother may lose custody of her child to a grandparent
only “if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion
and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an
5
award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the . . . child[] and will
best promote [her] welfare and happiness.” OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1).
This finding must be supported by clear and convincing evidence, and under
Georgia law, the standard of clear and convincing evidence is “an intermediate