A19A0239. MORGAN et al. v. MORGAN. McF-010
[…] and the third party reverse; that is, the third party now has the prima
facie right to custody as against the parent who has lost the right to
custody. The parent can regain custody upon showing by clear and
convincing evidence his or her present fitness as a parent and that it is
in the best interest of the child that custody be changed.
Id. at 686 (2).
Generally, however,
child-custody disputes involving a biological parent and a limited
number of third parties who are related to the child, including
grandparents, are governed by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) (in accordance with
the fundamental constitutional right of familial relations), which
provides: [I]n any action involving the custody of a child between the
parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent,
great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or
adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or
any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise
of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the
circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such
third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best
promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable
4
presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for
custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children,
but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of
custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children.
The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the
best interest of the child or children.
Brawner v. Miller, 334 Ga. App. 214, 215 (1) (778 SE2d 839) (2015) (citation
omitted). “The Durden standard[, under which the roles of the parent and the third
party reverse,] applies where there has been a permanent award of custody to the third