Strickland v. Strickland
[…] See Strickland v. Strickland, 330 Ga. App. 879 (769 SE2d 607) (2015). Grandparents filed a petition for writ of certiorari in which they claimed the Court of Appeals erred in failing to give appropriate deference to the trial court’s factual findings and thus erred in reversing the trial court’s award of permanent custody to them. Because we find the Court of Appeals failed to properly apply the correct standard of review, we reverse the decision in this case. 1. Custody disputes between a natural parent and close third party relatives are governed by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1).2 This statute provides that, in 2 OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides in pertinent part: [I]n any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children. 2 awarding custody, “[t]he sole issue for determination . . . shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.” OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1). However, it also establishes a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of a child to award custody to the parent of the child. Id.