Laura Lee Steedley v. Diane L. Gilbreth
[…] The mother attempted to appeal the order, but we dismissed the appeal because it was untimely. Steedley v. Gilbreth, Case No. A19A0327 (dismissed Oct. 4, 2018). The judge who issued the emergency order subsequently disqualified himself, and a senior judge was appointed to preside over the case. Following an evidentiary hearing, the senior judge issued a 2 December 31, 2018 temporary order continuing custody with the grandmother. The mother timely appeals from this order. Custody disputes between a parent and close third-party relatives, including grandparents, are governed by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1). This statute mandates as follows: Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children. The following three presumptions are implicit in the statute: “(1) the parent is a fit person entitled to custody, (2) a fit parent acts in the best interest of his or her child, and (3) the child’s best interest is to be in the custody of a parent.” Clark v.