JOSEPH RICHELLO v. NELSON WILKINSON
[…] the father were dismissed, as was the order of protection, and the “records have been destroyed pursuant to the Connecticut’s Erasure statute.” 5 In addition to granting temporary custody to the grandparents, the ex parte order set a hearing for September 10, 2019. Although neither the ex parte motion nor the ex parte order specified the statutory basis therefor, based on the grandparents’ characterization of the father as “abusive,” their mention of the mother’s “mysterious” death, and the Connecticut family violence order of protection, the order appears to have been entered pursuant to OCGA § 19-13-3, which grants trial courts the authority to enter ex parte temporary family violence protective orders. OCGA § 19- 9-3 (c) requires that trial courts must hold a hearing “[w]ithin ten days of the filing of the petition under this article or as soon as practical thereafter, but not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition” and that “[i]f a hearing is not held within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree.”