FIFTH DIVISION
[…] jurisdiction and formulating a permanency plan to transition K. M. to his mother’s
custody.5 See OCGA § 15-11-100 et seq.
When giving his oral report to the court on the final day of the hearing, the
GAL expressed the same opinions set forth in his written report. And during his oral
report, the GAL stated that the guardianship would have to be terminated in the
absence of “a showing of probable cause of possible abandonment, neglect, or abuse”
5
The GAL’s recommendation with respect to the case continuing as a
dependency proceeding reflects the mandate of OCGA § 15-11-14 (c) (2), which
provides that if a court determines “[t]hat is in the best interests of a child that the
temporary guardianship be continued over the parent’s objection,” then the “case
shall proceed as a dependency matter pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of [the
Juvenile Code].” (Emphasis supplied.) Although the court below continued the
guardianship over the objections of both K. M.’s parents, there is nothing in the order
to show that the court applied OCGA § 15-11-14 (c) (2)’s requirement that the case
proceed as a dependency matter.
9