FIFTH DIVISION
[…] If no
objection to the termination is filed by the temporary guardian within ten
days of the notice, the court shall order the termination of the temporary
guardianship. If the temporary guardian objects to the termination of the
temporary guardianship within ten days of the notice, the court shall
have the option to hear the objection or transfer the records relating to
the temporary guardianship to the juvenile court, which shall determine,
after notice and hearing, whether a continuation or termination of the
temporary guardianship is in the best interest of the minor.
OCGA § 29-2-8 (b). (Emphasis supplied.)
Following transfer of the case to the juvenile court, the petition proceeded
under OCGA § 15-11-14, which provides:
(a) The court shall hold a hearing within 30 days of receipt of a case
transferred from the probate court pursuant to . . . Subsection (b) of
Code Section 29-2-8.
(b) After notice and hearing, the court may make one of the following
orders:
(1) That the temporary guardianship be established or continued if the
court determines that the temporary guardianship is in the best interests
of a child. The order shall thereafter be subject to modification only as
provided in Code Section 15-11-32; or
(2) That the temporary guardianship be terminated if the court
determines it is in the best interests of a child. A child shall be returned
to his or her parent unless the court determines that there is probable
11
cause to believe that he or she will be abused, neglected, or abandoned
in the custody of his or her parent.
(c) A case shall proceed as a dependency matter pursuant to the
provisions of Article 3 of this chapter if, after notice and hearing, the
court determines:
(1) That it is in the best interests of a child that the temporary
guardianship not be established or that the temporary guardianship be
terminated but there is probable cause to believe that he or she will be
abused, neglected, or abandoned if returned to his or her parent; or
(2) That it is in the best interests of a child that the temporary
guardianship be continued over the parent’s objection.
OCGA § 15-11-14 (emphasis supplied).
Although we have not been called upon previously to interpret OCGA § 15-11-
14, the unambiguous language of that statute makes clear that a juvenile court
deciding a petition to terminate a temporary guardianship must engage in a two-step
analysis.