A18A0074. SIGAFOOSE v. COBB.
[…] will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or
her award accordingly.
7
OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) then sets forth a non-exhaustive list of factors the judge may
consider in making its custody determination.
In this case, the trial court’s order did not set forth any statement of facts upon
which it based its conclusion that its custody award was in the child’s best interests.
However, because it appears that neither party requested that such findings be
included in the final order, the order is not defective on that basis. OCGA § 19-9-3
(a) (8) (“If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested
hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific
findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody
including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge[.]”) See Morgan v. Fordham,
328 Ga. App. 227, 229 (761 SE2d 621) (2014) (physical precedent only). In this case,
the testimony established that Cobb could provide for the child’s basic needs and
care, he was gainfully employed in a job that allowed him flexibility to care for the