A18A0074. SIGAFOOSE v. COBB.
[…] not abuse its discretion in rendering that decision. See Smith v. Pearce, 334 Ga. App.
84, 92 (4) (778 SE2d 248) (2015) (award of custody in favor of father affirmed where
evidence demonstrated father’s love for and bond with child, his financial and
residential stability, and his relationship with his family and demonstrated mother’s
residential instability and prior acts of withholding child from father).
11
2. Sigafoose also claims that because the trial court abused its discretion in
transferring custody of the child to Cobb, Cobb was not entitled to an award of
attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-3 (g). We disagree and affirm the award of
attorney fees to Cobb.
OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) provides that “the judge may order reasonable attorney’s
fees . . . to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge.”
The trial court has wide discretion to award attorney fees under this provision.
Gordon v. Abrahams, 330 Ga. App. 795, 799 (3) (b) (769 SE2d 544) (2015).
Here, other than attacking the underlying award of joint legal and primary