Tyler Perry v. Kaitlyn v. Jenkins
[…] It is undisputed, however, that the child turned five in 2020, 3 Should the parties’ or child’s circumstances change, Perry may then seek a change in custody. See OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (a trial court may modify custody “based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child”). 9 and those provisions thus no longer are in effect. Consequently, any potential challenge to those provisions is now moot, as a ruling will have no practical effect on Perry’s visitation. See Hughes v. Ga. Dept. of Corrections, 267 Ga.