A18A1412. PERKINS v. PERKINS. DO-052
[…] on the lack of compelling evidence that would warrant a [n]ew [t]rial.” This appeal
followed.
3
1. The father argues that the trial court erred by requiring him to reimburse the
mother for reasonable and necessary expenses related to J. P. pursuant to OCGA § 19-
7-24. We agree.
“Where it is apparent that a trial court’s judgment rests on an erroneous legal
theory, an appellate court cannot affirm. When the issue is a question of law, we owe
no deference to the trial court’s ruling and apply the ‘plain legal error’ standard of
review.”2
OCGA § 19-7-24 provides: “It is the joint and several duty of each parent of
a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education
of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated, except to
the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order.”
OCGA § 19-7-23 defines the term “child born out of wedlock” as: “(1) A child whose
parents are not married when that child is born or who do not subsequently
intermarry; (2) A child who is the issue of adulterous intercourse of the wife during