IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] hourly wage shortly before trial. She testified she made the career move
because of greater flexibility in hours and the ability to bring her youngest child to
the office, saving daycare costs.
In calculating child support, the district court used an annual income equal
to her prior earnings with the State—$17,320.68—which is in line with what she
claimed her earnings will be at her new employment. We discern no error in the
district court’s child support calculation.
Abbey also requests we make the child support modification retroactive.
See Iowa Code § 598.21C(5) (noting a court may make an increase in support
3
Neither party raised at the district court or briefed on appeal a possible proration of
health insurance premium as allowed under Iowa Court Rule 9.14(5).
13
retroactive “only from three months after the date of the notice of the pending
petition for modification is served on the opposing party”). The trial court made
the support modification effective beginning in February 2015, when the
modification decree was filed. Abbey notes Ian initiated the modification
proceeding in March 2014. She filed her answer in April 2014. Therefore, she