IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] approximately seventeen months.
2
Alynn claims Howard did not preserve error on this claim because he failed to contest
the issue at trial. As the trial court was presented with the issue and ruled on it in its
response to the rule 1.904(2) motions, we consider the issue preserved for our review.
See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) (“It is a fundamental doctrine
of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the district
court before we will decide them on appeal.”).
13
Iowa Code section 598.21C(5) (2013) permits retroactive child support in
modification proceedings, but such an award is within the discretion of the trial
court and may be retroactive “only from three months after the date the notice of
the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party.” See In re
Marriage of Bircher, 535 N.W.2d 137, 139 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). In denying
Howard’s request, the district court stated:
Eaton further requests this Court order Smith to pay
retroactive child support. Based on the state of this record the
Court does not believe that is appropriate.