IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App. 2008) (alteration in
original). Rea does not challenge the court’s authority to find him in contempt for
failing to comply with the new child support order entered pursuant to Iowa Code
chapter 252H; however, he does challenge the court’s authority to order him to
pay Haworth’s attorney fees.
Iowa Code chapter 252H provides the applicable rules when the CSRU
seeks to modify a child support order. See Iowa Code § 252H.1. When an order
under this chapter is filed with the court, “the approved order shall have the same
force, effect, and attributes of an order of the district court.” Id. § 252H.9(5). As
with any court order, failure to comply can result in a finding of contempt. Id.
§ 665.2(3) (“The following acts or omissions are contempts, and are punishable
as such by any of the courts of this state . . . . 3. Illegal resistance to any order or
process made or issued by it.”). The punishment for contempt is provided in
section 665.4: “The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically
provided, shall be: . . . 2. Before district judges . . . by a fine not exceeding five
hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or by