IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] seeks to modify a child support order. See Iowa Code § 252H.1. When an order
under this chapter is filed with the court, “the approved order shall have the same
force, effect, and attributes of an order of the district court.” Id. § 252H.9(5). As
with any court order, failure to comply can result in a finding of contempt. Id.
§ 665.2(3) (“The following acts or omissions are contempts, and are punishable
as such by any of the courts of this state . . . . 3. Illegal resistance to any order or
process made or issued by it.”). The punishment for contempt is provided in
section 665.4: “The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically
provided, shall be: . . . 2. Before district judges . . . by a fine not exceeding five
hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or by
both such fine and imprisonment.” There is no specific provision for the payment
of attorney fees in chapter 665.
Haworth’s counsel on appeal asserts the language “where not otherwise
specifically provided” in section 665.4 gives the court the authority to award