IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] process made or issued by it.”). The punishment for contempt is provided in
section 665.4: “The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically
provided, shall be: . . . 2. Before district judges . . . by a fine not exceeding five
hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or by
both such fine and imprisonment.” There is no specific provision for the payment
of attorney fees in chapter 665.
Haworth’s counsel on appeal asserts the language “where not otherwise
specifically provided” in section 665.4 gives the court the authority to award
attorney fees because such fees are specifically allowed for contempt orders
under section 598.24. This section provides:
When an action for a modification, order to show cause, or
contempt of a dissolution, annulment, or separate maintenance
decree is brought on the grounds that a party to the decree is in
4
default or contempt of the decree, and the court determines that the
party is in default or contempt of the decree, the costs of the
proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees, may be taxed
against that party.
Iowa Code § 598.24.
Section 598.24 specifically provides that attorney fees and costs may only
be awarded, pursuant to this section, in actions for modification, order to show
cause or contempt of a dissolution decree, annulment decree, or separate
maintenance decree. While this is a contempt action, it was not based on a
dissolution decree, annulment decree, or separate maintenance decree; instead,
the contempt order was based on a support order under chapter 252H. Iowa