IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RICHARD HERBERS
[…] contempt hearings until the time of the dissolution hearing. Richard’s failure to
make timely payments was willful. Although he claimed he missed payments
due to inability to pay, Richard chose to help his new paramour and her daughter
financially instead of making the mortgage payments, including helping purchase
a new car for the daughter. As a result of the multiple late payments, Mary’s
credit rating has suffered.
Although we affirm the district court’s finding of contempt, the court erred
in ordering Richard to pay attorney fees as his punishment. Iowa Code section
665.4(2) provides the punishment for contempt as follows: “Before district judges,
district associate judges, and associate juvenile judges by a fine not exceeding
12
five hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or
by both such fine and imprisonment.” Iowa Code section 598.24 permits the
imposition of attorney fees and costs for contempt where the grounds for the
contempt relate to a violation of the decree, but here, the decree had not yet
been entered. Iowa Code section 598.23 recites various alternatives to a jail