IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RICHARD HERBERS
[…] construed as a purge order, but the disposition provides that if unpaid after six
months it shall be paid from the proceeds of the house sale. Thus, we annul the
writ in part, sustain it in part, and remand to the district court for re-imposition of
punishment for contempt.
E. Attorney Fees.
Mary asks this court to award her appellate attorney fees. Appellate
attorney fees are not a matter of right, but rather rest in this court’s discretion. In
re Marriage of Oakland, 699 N.W.2d 260, 270 (Iowa 2005). Factors to be
1
Iowa Code section 598.23 provides:
1. If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has
been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be
cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the
county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.
2. The court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt,
make an order which, according to the subject matter of the order or
decree involved, does the following:
a. Withholds income under the terms and conditions of chapter
252D.
b. Modifies visitation to compensate for lost visitation time or
establishes joint custody for the child or transfers custody.
c. Directs the parties to provide contact with the child through a
neutral party or neutral site or center.
d. Imposes sanctions or specific requirements or orders the
parties to participate in mediation to enforce the joint custody provisions
of the decree.
13
considered in determining whether to award attorney fees include: “the needs of
the party seeking the award, the ability of the other party to pay, and the relative
merits of the appeal.” In re Marriage of Geil, 509 N.W.2d 738, 743 (Iowa 1993).