IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ERON ANDREWS
[…] lower deductible than her previous insurance plan, so those amounts may be
reduced.
We decline to modify the duration of the spousal support award, but we
modify the amount so Eron pays $1000 each month beginning when his child
support obligation ends throughout the fifteen-year period.
B. Land
Eron maintains he should have been awarded a greater share of the land
value due to his contributions toward the value. He does not argue the district
court erred in its conclusion that Mary received the land as a gift from her mother.
Iowa Code section 598.21(5) provides that the court should divide all
property, “except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party.”
Section 598.21(6) provides the exception, which allows the court to divide the
10
inheritance or gift “upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable
to the other party or to the children of the marriage.” We consider the following
factors when deciding if the exception should apply:
(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care,
preservation or improvement[ ];
(2) the existence of any independent close relationship
between the donor or testator and the spouse of the one to whom