State v. Craig Van Dongen
[…] We deem it necessary, therefore, to summarize in some detail the unfortunate events as recounted by both Ms. Andrew and defendant—omitting, however, much of the expletive-laced epithets that each party claims the other copiously employed. Ms. Andrew testified that she met defendant at the Kent County courthouse in 2006 when they were both involved in separate divorce proceedings. Shortly thereafter, the two began dating and saw each other four to five times a week. The relationship progressed and Ms. 1 General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) reads, in pertinent part: “Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon * * * or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years.” 2 General Laws 1956 § 12-29-5 governs the disposition of domestic violence cases. 3 General Laws 1956 § 11-45-1(a)(1) reads, in part: “A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: * * *[e]ngages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous