STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AQUIL MALIK (15-04-0289, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f). The introduction of sexual-conduct evidence is allowed pursuant to the Rape Shield Law only if it is "relevant and highly material, meets the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of [the statute]," A-2683-16T2 21 and its probative value "substantially outweighs its collateral nature or the probability that its admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c) and (d), evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if "it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or "if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14- 7(d).