RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] defendant's merits brief, instructed the jury on how a victim may express consent
to a sexual act. The jury was not precluded from considering whether the victim
consented to sexual penetration by defendant; in fact, it was instructed to
consider whether she consented. The charge on the first count accurately set
forth the law that was applicable to the facts of this case.
A-2683-16T2
28
Whether defense counsel made or withdrew a request for the judge to add
the definition of "mentally incapacitated," there was no rational basis to include
that instruction. The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7), provides:
An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual
assault if he commits an act of sexual
penetration with another person . . . whom
the actor knew or should have known was
physically helpless . . . or mentally
incapacitated, or had a mental disease or
defect which rendered the victim
temporarily or permanently incapable of
understanding the nature of his conduct,
including, but not limited to, being
incapable of providing consent.
The indictment alleged only that defendant sexually penetrated the victim
who he knew or should have known was physically helpless. The proofs of
A.E.'s voluntary consumption of alcohol and her intoxicated state were offered
to prove that she met the definition of physically helpless: a "condition in which
a person is unconscious or is physically unable to flee or is physically unable to