STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AQUIL MALIK (15-04-0289, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] In light of the balance of the aggravating and mitigating factors, the judge concluded the mitigating factor did not substantially outweigh the aggravating factors. The court also concluded that it could not find "that imprisonment would constitute a serious injustice overriding the need for deterrence" after "consider[ing] everything in light of the trial that the [c]ourt presided over"; it declined to find the presumption of imprisonment was overcome. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d).6 The record reflects the court's careful consideration of this issue. 6 Subsection (d) provides in part: The court shall deal with a person who has been convicted of a crime of the first or second degree . . . by imposing a sentence of imprisonment unless, having regard to the character and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that his imprisonment would be a A-2683-16T2 13 The tenor of the court's lengthy sentencing remarks reflect that it was inclined to reduce the disparity between defendant's sentence and those of his codefendants.