RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] issue – the contraction of a sexually transmitted disease – involved "conduct or
behavior relating to the sexual activities of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f).
The introduction of sexual-conduct evidence is allowed pursuant to the Rape
Shield Law
only if it is "relevant and highly material, meets the
requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of [the statute],"
A-2683-16T2
21
and its probative value "substantially outweighs its
collateral nature or the probability that its admission
will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the victim."
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c) and
(d), evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if
"it is material to proving the source of semen,
pregnancy or disease[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or "if it
is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing
what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged
offense, would have believed that the alleged victim
freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
7(d).
[Perry, 225 N.J. at 234-35 (alterations in original)
(footnotes omitted).]
The trial court, in determining the admissibility of sexual-conduct
evidence, was required to follow a two-step analysis, first ascertaining if the