STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AQUIL MALIK (15-04-0289, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] The jury was not precluded from considering whether the victim consented to sexual penetration by defendant; in fact, it was instructed to consider whether she consented. The charge on the first count accurately set forth the law that was applicable to the facts of this case. A-2683-16T2 28 Whether defense counsel made or withdrew a request for the judge to add the definition of "mentally incapacitated," there was no rational basis to include that instruction. The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7), provides: An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person . . . whom the actor knew or should have known was physically helpless . . . or mentally incapacitated, or had a mental disease or defect which rendered the victim temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding the nature of his conduct, including, but not limited to, being incapable of providing consent. The indictment alleged only that defendant sexually penetrated the victim who he knew or should have known was physically helpless.