RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] if it did not believe defendant put J.C.'s penis in his mouth but
instead touched it with his hand. Compare N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1)
5
Additionally, we note that we have previously characterized
second-degree sexual contact as a lesser offense than first-degree
aggravated sexual assault. See State v. Ramos, 226 N.J. Super.
339, 340 (App. Div. 1988); State v. J.S., 222 N.J. Super. 247, 250
(App. Div. 1988).
22 A-0359-15T3
(a person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault "if he commits
an act of sexual penetration with another person . . . [under] 13
years old") with N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) (a person is guilty of "sexual
assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who
is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years
older than the victim"). Accordingly, the trial court's refusal
to charge the jury consistent with Short and Villar was reversible
error.
IV.
Defendant next argues in Point IV that the trial court
improperly admitted five out-of-court statements from the victim,
his parents, a detective, and a child abuse pediatrician.