STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. R.J.M. (11-08-0763, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Compare N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1) 5 Additionally, we note that we have previously characterized second-degree sexual contact as a lesser offense than first-degree aggravated sexual assault. See State v. Ramos, 226 N.J. Super. 339, 340 (App. Div. 1988); State v. J.S., 222 N.J. Super. 247, 250 (App. Div. 1988). 22 A-0359-15T3 (a person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault "if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person . . . [under] 13 years old") with N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) (a person is guilty of "sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim"). Accordingly, the trial court's refusal to charge the jury consistent with Short and Villar was reversible error.