STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERIC KIM (16-06-0755, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Morell, 233 N.J. 566, 584 (2018)). The statute does not limit the disqualifying convictions to those who have first- or second-degree convictions. Instead, the A-0552-17T4 22 statute uses the term "aggravated assault" without any indication of a limitation to a conviction for a first- or second-degree charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7). Defendant is also ineligible for admission to drug court under Track Two. The applicable statutes and the Drug Court Manual preclude offenders who are subject to a presumption of incarceration from admission to drug court under Track Two. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d); Drug Court Manual 10, 16. Track Two is designed for "[s]ubstance abusing nonviolent offenders[,]" Drug Court Manual 16, who are not facing "a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a). Here, defendant was convicted of second-degree robbery, which carries both a presumption of incarceration and a mandatory period of parole ineligibility under NERA. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2; N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d).