UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Magnusson Deel. at <_![ 7 [ Dkt. No. 12-3] (citing DODI 6000. 13
<_![ 6.6.3.1). Accordingly, while Stewart's otolaryngology residency
stayed completion of the years of service he owed, it did not
extend his OSD.
-5-
2. MSP Agreements
In July of 2004, Stewart applied for his first "Multi-Year
Special Pay" ( "MSP") agreement with the Navy. AR 4 5-4 6. MSP
agreements provide Navy Medical Corps officers with annual
lump-sum payments in addition to their normal pay in exchange for
the commitment to remain on active duty in the Navy for a specified
period of time. See 37 U.S.C. § 302. Section 302 provides that
"[a] n officer may not be paid additional special pay . or
incentive special pay . . . for any twelve-month period unless the
officer first executes a written agreement under which the officer
agrees to remain on active duty for a period of not less than one
year beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of such
special pay." 37 U.S.C. § 302(c) (1).
Stewart's first MSP request was for a two-year MSP agreement
effective July 27, 2004 ("the first MSP Agreement"). AR 45. In the
formal request that he executed, Stewart stated, "If my application
for MSP is approved, I agree to not tender a resignation or request