Filed 2/24/16 P. v. Smith CA4/1
[…] under section 1170.18? Counsel cites sections 459, 459.5, and
1170.18.
We have reviewed the entire record as mandated by Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436,
and Anders, supra, 386 U.S. 738, and have not discovered any reasonably arguable issues
for reversal on appeal. The three-year term imposed for Smith's second degree burglary
conviction is authorized by sections 461(b) and 1170(h)(1)3 and that term was properly
doubled in this case to six years as a result of Smith's strike prior, which he admitted as
part of his plea bargain. (§§ 667(d)(1), (e)(1), 1192.7(c)(38).)4 Smith's conviction
3 Section 461(b) provides that burglary in the second degree is punishable "by
imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
Section 1170(h)(1) provides in part: "[A] felony punishable pursuant to this
subdivision where the term is not specified in the underlying offense shall be punishable
by a term of imprisonment in a county jail for 16 months, or two or three years."