Filed 2/24/16 P. v. Smith CA4/1
[…] 459.5.5 As noted, the abstract of judgment was corrected to reflect second degree
burglary. Competent counsel has represented Smith on this appeal.
following shall apply where a defendant has one or more prior serious and/or violent
felony convictions: [¶] (1) If a defendant has one prior serious and/or violent felony
conviction as defined in subdivision (d) that has been pled and proved, the determinate
term or minimum term for an indeterminate term shall be twice the term otherwise
provided as punishment for the current felony conviction."
Section 1192.7(c)(38) provides: "As used in this section, 'serious felony' means
any of the following: [¶] . . . (38) criminal threats, in violation of Section 422."
5 Section 1170.18 provides in part: "(a) A person currently serving a sentence for a
conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty
of a misdemeanor under the act that added this section ('this act') had this act been in