of Appeal in City of Fort Lauderdale v. Dhar, 154 So. 3d 366 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014).
[…] Section 316.0083, Florida Statutes, also known as the Mark Wandall Traffic
Safety Program, was created in chapter 2010-80, § 5, Laws of Florida. The statute
expressly preempted to the State the regulation of the use of cameras to enforce the
provisions of chapter 316, Florida Statutes. It authorized the Department of
Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, counties, and municipalities to use cameras
to enforce violations of sections 316.074(1) and 316.075(1)(c), Florida Statutes, for
a driver’s failure to stop at a red light traffic signal. In 2012, when Dhar
committed the traffic violation, section 316.0083(1), Florida Statutes, provided in
pertinent part:
-5-
(b)1.a. Within 30 days after a violation, notification must be
sent to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the
violation specifying the remedies available under s. 318.14 and that
the violator must pay the penalty of $158 to the department, county, or
municipality, or furnish an affidavit in accordance with paragraph (d),
within 30 days following the date of the notification in order to avoid
court fees, costs, and the issuance of a traffic citation. The
notification shall be sent by first-class mail.
....
(c)1.a. A traffic citation issued under this section shall be issued
by mailing the traffic citation by certified mail to the address of the
registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation when
payment has not been made within 30 days after the notification under
subparagraph (b)1.
....
(d)1. The owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation
is responsible and liable for paying the uniform traffic citation issued
for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver
failed to stop at a traffic signal, unless the owner can establish that:
....
c. The motor vehicle was, at the time of the violation, in the
care, custody, or control of another person;
....
2. In order to establish such facts, the owner of the motor
vehicle shall, within 30 days after the date of issuance of the traffic
citation, furnish to the appropriate governmental entity an affidavit