State v. Arrington
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Section 316.075 provides that “[vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown ....” § 316.075(1)(e)1, Fla. Stat. (2010). “A violation of [section 316.075] is a noncriminal traffic infraction....” § 316.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2010).

Section 316.0083 also imposes a penalty for failure to stop at a red light. Subsection (1)(b)1.a provides:

[w]ithin 30 days after a violation, notification must be sent to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation ... and ... the violator must pay the penalty of $158 to the department, county, or municipality, or furnish an affidavit ... within 30 days following the date of the notification in order to avoid court fees, costs, and the issuance of a traffic citation.

*327§ 316.0083(1)(b)1.a, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Subsection (1)(b)1.b establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person operating the vehicle is its owner. § 316.0083(1)(b)1.b, Fla. Stat. (2010).