State v. Arrington
[…] Like other drivers who are seen by a [police] officer driving at speeds more than 30 mph over the speed limit, plaintiffs can be arrested within the bounds of the Fourth Amendment, as the arresting officer has probable cause to believe that the driver committed a crime. By contrast, when a vehicle is photographed for traveling 30 mph over the speed limit, there is no probable cause to believe that the owner of that vehicle was driving and therefore committed a crime, because there is no additional evidence that the owner was in fact the driver.

Id. (citation omitted).

Section 316.075 provides that “[vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown ....” § 316.075(1)(e)1, Fla. Stat. (2010). “A violation of [section 316.075] is a noncriminal traffic infraction....” § 316.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2010).

Section 316.0083 also imposes a penalty for failure to stop at a red light. Subsection (1)(b)1.a provides: