132 Nev., Advance Opinion 1
[…] an appurtenance.
The district court concluded that the claims against NDOT are not actions
concerning nonresidential construction pursuant to NRS 11.2565(1), thus
an affidavit and expert report were not necessary. "We review the district
court's legal conclusions de novo." Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas,
124 Nev. 224, 228, 181 P.3d 670, 672 (2008).
NDOT is not a design professional
NDOT argues that it is a design professional because its
employees hold professional engineering licenses and it primarily engages
in professional engineering. We disagree. NRS 11.2565(2)(b) defines
"[d]esign professional" as "a person who holds a professional license or
certificate issued pursuant to chapter 623 [Architecture, Interior Design
and Residential Design], 623A [Landscape Architects] or 625 [Professional
Engineers and Land Surveyors] of NES or a person primarily engaged in
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
OD 1947A e
the practice of professional engineering, land surveying, architecture or
landscape architecture." (Emphasis added.)
Not all NDOT employees are statutorily required to be
licensed professional engineers. See NRS 408.106 (setting forth the
makeup and qualifications of the NDOT board of directors but not
requiring members to solely be licensed• professional engineers); NRS