132 Nev., Advance Opinion 1
[…] of money" for promotion of and participation in programs for bicycle
transportation on state roadways). However, NDOT's board of directors is
the "custodian of the state highways and roads," NRS 408.100(5), and its
director's duties include "construction, reconstruction, improvement,
maintenance and repair of all highways" in Nevada, NRS 408.195. Thus,
while some NDOT employees may be engaged in areas of professional
engineering, we cannot conclude that NDOT is "primarily engaged in the
practice of professional engineering" as contemplated by NRS
11.2565(2)(b). 2
Finally, NRS 11.2565(2)(b) defines "[d]esig-n professional" as "a
person who holds a professional license or certificate . . . or a person
primarily engaged in the practice of professional engineering." (Emphases
added.) "Person" is defined as "a natural person, any form of business or
social organization and any other nongovernmental legal entity including,
but not limited to, a corporation, partnership, association, trust or
unincorporated organization. The term does not include a government,