IN RE: CITYCENTER CONSTRUCTION No. 61130
[…] ambiguity may be resolved by referring to related statutes); Allianz Ins.
Co. v. Gagnon, 109 Nev. 990, 993, 860 P.2d 720, 723 (1993); see also 2B
Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory
Construction § 51:1, at 183 (7th ed. 2012) ("[S]tatutes dealing with the
same subject as the one being construed. . . are. . . [an] aid. . . [for]
interpretation.").
In this instance, considering the way in which the Legislature
uses the term "action" in conjunction with other relevant statutes reveals
that the term is used synonymously with "pleading." Under NRS
11.258(3)(e), the required expert report must include "[a] statement that
the expert has concluded that there is a reasonable basis for filing the
action." (Emphasis added.) Other provisions in NRS 11.258 use the verb
"filing" with the term "action." See NRS 11.258(2), (4). The Nevada Rules
of Civil Procedure, however, do not provide for the filing of an action.
Instead, they provide for the filing of a complaint, which is a pleading, to