IN RE: CITYCENTER CONSTRUCTION No. 61130
[…] manufacture, repair, or landscaping of the Harmon Tower, which
concededly is a new nonresidential building. See Otak, 127 Nev. at ,
260 P.3d at 411-12. Century and PCS argue that Converse is not a design
professional and that their initial pleadings did not involve the design,
construction, or manufacture of the Harmon Tower but, rather, involved
Converse's deficient performance and representations about its
inspections. We now address whether Century's and PCS's initial
pleadings constituted actions "involving nonresidential construction"
requiring them to comply with the requirements of NRS 11.258.
Century's and PCS's initial pleadings involved the construction of a
nonresidential building
Under NRS 11.2565(1), an "'[a]ction involving nonresidential
construction' is
an action that:
(a) Is commenced against a design
professional; and
(b) Involves the design, construction,
manufacture, repair or landscaping of a •
nonresidential building or structure . . . .
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A
The term includes, without limitation, an action
for professional negligence.
NRS 11.2565's definition of an action involving nonresidential
construction is expansive; the claims do not have to be directly based on
the design, construction, or manufacture of a nonresidential building, but
merely "involve[ ]" those activities. Id. Hence, an action involving