Converse Professional Group v. Eighth Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada ex rel. County of Clark
[…] Co. v. Gagnon, 109 Nev. 990, 993, 860 P.2d 720, 723 (1993); see also 2B Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 51:1, at 183 (7th ed. 2012) (“[Statutes dealing with the same subject as the one being construed . . . are . . . [an] aid . . . [for] interpretation”).

In this instance, considering the way in which the Legislature uses the term “action” in conjunction with other relevant statutes reveals that the term is used synonymously with “pleading.” *678Under NRS 11.258(3)(e), the required expert report must include “[a] statement that the expert has concluded that there is a reasonable basis for filing the action.” (Emphasis added.) Other provisions in NRS 11.258 use the verb “filing” with the term “action.” See NRS 11.258(2), (4). The Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, however, do not provide for the filing of an action.