132 Nev., Advance Opinion 349
[…] Legislature." However, in addition to the general application of common
law under NRS 1.030, 1 NRS 463.0129(3)(a) states: "This section does
not . . . [abrogate or abridge any common-law right of a gaming
establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any
person from the premises of the establishment for any reason." The
question thus becomes one of determining the scope and extent of the
common-law right of a gaming establishment to exclude a person from
gaming activities or to eject a person from the premises.
1 NRS 1.030 provides: "The common law of England, so far as it is not
repugnant to or in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the United
States, or the Constitution and laws of this State, shall be the rule of
decision in all the courts of this State."
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A e
The common law differentiates between innkeepers and
proprietors of places of public amusement in terms of their ability to
exclude persons for any reason, or no reason. While the common law did