132 Nev., Advance Opinion 349
[…] obligations of an innkeeper to accept all suitable travelers, and the
common law actually restricts the action (rather than allows the action)
taken by the defendants." Further, in Slade's opposition to Caesars'
motion to dismiss, Slade stated that he "would likely be staying at
defendants' inn" These allegations and argument render dismissal
inappropriate.
By statute, the Nevada Legislature has directed Nevada
courts to follow the common law in deciding when, and under what
circumstances, a property holding a gaming license can exclude or eject a
person from its premises NRS 463.0129(1)(e) states the general rule:
"[A]ll gaming establishments in this state must remain open to the
general public and the access of the general public to gaming activities
must not be restricted in any manner except as provided by the
Legislature." However, in addition to the general application of common
law under NRS 1.030, 1 NRS 463.0129(3)(a) states: "This section does
not . . . [abrogate or abridge any common-law right of a gaming
establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any
person from the premises of the establishment for any reason." The
question thus becomes one of determining the scope and extent of the
common-law right of a gaming establishment to exclude a person from
gaming activities or to eject a person from the premises.
1 NRS 1.030 provides: "The common law of England, so far as it is not