132 Nev., Advance Opinion 349
[…] In Uston, a
casino banned a card counter from its premises based on his method of
playing blackjack. Id. at 371. The court held that the exclusion was
invalid because the controlling gaming authority "alone has the authority
4 Dr. Slade argues that, pursuant to NRS 1.030, Nevada should not
recognize the current majority position because the common law to be
applied to innkeepers is that of England as it existed in either 1776, at the
establishment of the Union, or in 1864 when Nevada became a state. We
do not agree with his contention for three reasons. We first note that NRS
463.0129(3)(a) specifically provides that the common law to be applied is
that which allows a gaming establishment to "eject any person from the
premises of the establishment for any reason." Moreover, Dr. Slade does
not cite to, and this court has not identified, any early cases determining a
gaming establishment's common-law right to exclude. Additionally, the
early common law does not appear to apply a uniform rule. Some early