132 Nev., Advance Opinion 349
[…] significant and important limitation. We further conclude that NRS
463.0129(3)(a) does not grant gaming establishments an unlimited right to
exclude anyone for any reason as that common-law right can be abridged
by other statutory provisions. For example, under NRS 651.070, "Earn
persons are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of any place of
public accommodation, [5] without discrimination or segregation on the
ground of race, color, religion, national origin, disability, sexual
5NRS 651.050(3)(a), (b), and (d) define "'[p]lace of public
accommodation" as "[a]ny inn, hotel, motel or other establishment which
provides lodging to transient guests," as well as restaurants, bars, and
theaters. Because casinos combine several of the elements, we conclude
that casinos are 'place [s] of public accommodation.'
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A ea
orientation, sex, gender identity or expression." 6 (Emphasis added.) This