132 Nev., Advance Opinion 349
[…] Id. "A statute must be construed as to 'give meaning to all of
[its] parts and language, and this court will read each sentence, phrase,
and word to render it meaningful within the context of the purpose of the
legislation." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Harris Assocs. v. Clark
Cty. Sch. Dist., 119 Nev. 638, 642, 81 P.3d 532, 534 (2003) (internal
quotation omitted)). "Whenever possible, this court will interpret a rule or
statute in harmony with other rules and statutes." Albios v. Horizon
Cmtys., Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 418, 132 P.3d 1022, 1028 (2006) (internal
quotations omitted).
NRS 463.0129 declares Nevada's public policy concerning
gaming establishments. Pursuant to NRS 463.0129(1)(e), "all gaming
establishments in this state must remain open to the general public and
the access of the general public to gaming activities must not be restricted
in any manner except as provided by the Legislature." However, the
statute also provides that "[t]his section does not ... [abrogate or abridge
any common-law right of a gaming establishment to exclude any person
from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) (947A