131 Nev., Advance Opinion 10 I
[…] (Emphasis added.) For example, an individual may threaten to delay a
sheriffs deputy in the discharge of his duties by stating that she intends
to exercise her Miranda rights or by advising a counterpart to do so—
thereby delaying the deputy. As such, reading an intent requirement into
CCMC 8.04.050(1) will not render the law constitutional.
4 Our dissenting colleagues express concern that invalidating CCMC
8.040.050(1) will effectively invalidate similar provisions in other Nevada
municipalities. This concern is misplaced. The State could have charged
Scott for his interference under NRS 199.280. Unlike CCMC 8.04.050, the
state statute is explicitly limited by an intent requirement. Under NRS
199.280, it is a crime when one "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a
public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of
his or her office." (Emphasis added.) As such, NRS 199.280 provides a
corollary under which one may be charged for the same or similar willful
conduct.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(T) I947A
constitutionally protected speech or conduct is sufficient to trigger liability