131 Nev., Advance Opinion 10 I
[…] adopted by state courts to bring ambiguous laws within constitutional
bounds). Accordingly, the majority is required to interpret the ordinance
in a constitutional manner.
Of course, before we interpret a law, we first must determine
whether "the language of [the ordinance] is plain and unambiguous, such
that it is capable of only one meaning" MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar.
Ass'n, 125 Nev. 223, 228-29, 209 P.3d 766, 769 (2009). If the language is
2 The majority argues that concern over the constitutionality of other
municipality ordinances is misplaced because NRS 199.280 prevents the
same conduct. Majority opinion ante p. 6 n.4. NRS 199.280 states that it
is a misdemeanor or felony to "willfully resist[ ], delay[ ] or obstruct[ ] a
public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of
his or her office." Notably, "resist," "delay," and "obstruct" appear in both
NRS 199.280 and CCMC 8.04.050(1). The only difference between the two
provisions is that NRS 199.280 mandates willfulness—in other words
requiring intent. Thus, the majority either (1) tacitly concedes that