140 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] In contrast, "general intent" is "[t]he
intent to perform an act even though the actor does not desire the
consequences that result." Intent, Black's Law Dictionary; see Bolden, 121
Nev. at 923, 124 P.3d at 201. With respect to NRS 197.190, specific intent
would require that a person intend for a public officer to be hindered,
delayed, or obstructed by the person's act, whereas general intent would
require only that a person intend to perform an act that results in the
hinderance, delay, or obstruction of a public officer, regardless of whether
the person desired such a result.
NRS 197.190 makes it unlawful to "willfully hinder, delay or
obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties." NRS
197.190 does not define the term "willfully"; therefore, we consider the term
as it is commonly understood. See Cornella v. Just. Ct. of New River Twp.,
132 Nev. 587, 594, 377 P.3d 97, 102 (2016) ("When the Legislature does not