140 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] pursuant to a bench trial, of obstructing a public officer.
Petition granted.
Charles H. Odgers, Public Defender, Carson City,
for Petitioner.
Aaron D. Ford, Attorney General, Carson City; Jason Woodbury, District
Attorney, and Peter W. Smith and Sarah E. White, Deputy District
Attorneys, Carson City,
for Real Party in Interest.
BEFORE THE COURT OF APPEALS, GIBBONS, C.J., and BULLA and
WESTBROOK, JJ.
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
2-4 14 1 b3
01> i9475 410r,
OPINION
PER CURIAM:
In this opinion, we consider constitutional challenges to NRS
197.190, which provides that a person may not "willfully hinder, delay or
obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties."
Petitioner Lina Marie Willson was charged and convicted under NRS
197.190 after yelling from her front yard at several police officers, who were
attending to a separate, potentially life-threatening matter involving a
juvenile on the street near Willson's house. After the district court affirmed