Willson v. First Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Intent, Black’s Law Dictionary; see Bolden, 121 Nev. at 923, 124 P.3d at 201. With respect to NRS 197.190, specific intent would require that a person intend for a public officer to be hindered, delayed, or obstructed by the person’s act, whereas general intent would require only that a person intend to perform an act that results in the Court oF APPEALS OF NevaDA (0) [947K oSEBino hinderance, delay, or obstruction of a public officer, regardless of whether the person desired such a result. NRS 197.190 makes it unlawful to “willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties.” NRS 197.190 does not define the term “willfully”; therefore, we consider the term as it is commonly understood. See Cornella v. Just.