Count oF APPEALS
[…] See Ford, 127 Nev. at 621-22, 262 P.3d at 1132 (stating the determination
of “[w]hether someone held a belief or had an intent is a true-or-false
determination, not a subjective judgment such as whether conduct is
‘annoying’ (quoting United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 306 (2008))).
Therefore, we interpret NRS 197.190 as requiring that a person have the
14
Court OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
(0) 19478 gS
specific intent to hinder, delay, or obstruct a public officer in the discharge
of official duties or powers.
NRS 197.190 only applies to physical conduct and fighting words
Willson argues that NRS 197.190 is unconstitutional because
its prohibition against speech that hinders, delays, or obstructs a public
officer includes speech protected by the First Amendment.
Although NRS 197.190 makes it unlawful to “hinder, delay or
obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties,” the
statute does not define the operative verbs “hinder,” “delay,” or “obstruct.”
These terms plainly indicate a “legislative intent to prohibit that which
would interfere with law enforcement officers as they go about their duties,”
Newton v.