Willson v. First Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Petition granted. Charles H. Odgers, Public Defender, Carson City, for Petitioner. Aaron D. Ford, Attorney General, Carson City; Jason Woodbury, District Attorney, and Peter W. Smith and Sarah E. White, Deputy District Attorneys, Carson City, for Real Party in Interest. BEFORE THE COURT OF APPEALS, GIBBONS, C.J., and BULLA and WESTBROOK, Ju. 24- 9634 Count OF APPEALS OF Nevapa (0) 19478 RB CORRECTED OPINION! PER CURIAM: In this opinion, we consider constitutional challenges to NRS 197.190, which provides that a person may not “willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties.” Petitioner Lina Marie Willson was charged and convicted under NRS 197.190 after yelling from her front yard at several police officers, who were attending to a separate, potentially life-threatening matter involving a juvenile on the street near Willson’s house.