Count oF APPEALS
[…] In particular,
such an interpretation would criminalize a significant amount of
constitutionally protected activity. For example, “merely remonstrating
with an officer in behalf of another, or criticizing or questioning an officer
while he is performing his duty” could constitute an unlawful act. State v.
Leigh, 179 S.E.2d 708, 713 (N.C. 1971); see also City of Houston v. Hill, 482
U.S. 451, 461 (1987) (stating “the First Amendment protects a significant
amount of verbal criticism and challenge directed at police officers”).
6‘We note that NRS 199.280, which prohibits a person from “willfully
resist[ing], delay[ing] or obstruct[ing] a public officer in discharging or
attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office” is similar, but
not identical, to NRS 197.190. However, there is also no Nevada caselaw
interpreting NRS 199.280 from which this court may draw guidance in this
matter.
13
Count of APPEALS
OF
NevaDA
(Oy 19478 aio
Such an interpretation would also raise vagueness concerns