Stephen Stubbs v. Lvmpd
[…] Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 228 (1991) (alterations added). In addition to defeating a claim of false arrest, “probable cause is an absolute defense to malicious prosecution.” Lassiter v. City of Bremerton, 556 F.3d 1049, 1054–55 (9th Cir. 2009). Lt. Yatomi arrested Stubbs for violating Nevada Revised Statutes § 197.190, which makes it unlawful to “willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties.” The record establishes that Lt. Yatomi repeatedly ordered Stubbs to step away from Desmairas while the officers completed the traffic stop, and Stubbs refused to comply. Stubbs’s refusal to comply with Lt.