Stephen Stubbs v. Lvmpd
[…] AFFIRMED. 5 FILED Stubbs v. LVMPD, No. 17-16160 NOV 20 2019 TASHIMA, Circuit Judge, dissenting: MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK U.S. COURT OF APPEALS Because the majority, in affirming the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Defendants LVMPD and Lt. Yatomi, the moving parties, resolves controverted issues of material fact in Defendants’ favor and ignores applicable Nevada Supreme Court precedent in construing the Nevada obstruction statute, I respectfully dissent. The majority’s conclusion that Lt. Yatomi had probable cause to arrest Stubbs under Nevada Revised Statute § 197.190 rests on the erroneous conclusion that the undisputed facts established a reasonable belief that Stubbs possessed the mens rea required to violate the statute. Not so. Section 197.190 makes it unlawful to “willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, under Scott v. First Jud. Dist. Ct., 363 P.3d 1159 (Nev. 2015), § 197.190 imposes a specific intent requirement. See id at 1163 & n.4 (explaining that the term “willfully” in an obstruction statute imposes a specific intent requirement).