HumaCare-Consol. Emp. Mgt, Inc. v. State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm.
[…] (Decision and Entry, 2.) The trial court then summarizes appellants' arguments, states what the "evidence supports" and what the "record demonstrates" before stating its conclusions. (Decision and Entry, 4.) Accordingly, a fair reading of the decision indicates that the trial court complied with the law and thoroughly considered the entire record. Appellants' fourth assignment of error is overruled. VII. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR FIVE–NO ABUSE OF DISCRETION {¶ 29} Appellants argue that the trial court abused its discretion by denying appellants' motion to remand under R.C. 4141.26(D) "as moot." R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) No. 15AP-200 12 states, in relevant part, that "the court may order additional evidence to be taken before the commission, and the commission, after hearing such additional evidence, shall certify such additional evidence to the court or it may modify its determination and file such modified determination, together with the transcript of the additional record, with the court." {¶ 30} If the court had ordered the commission to take additional evidence, appellants intended to admit into evidence tax returns showing that HumaCare, Inc. and HumaCare-CEM resumed the filing of separate federal income tax returns for tax year 2013. The audit was in 2012, so the UCRC was only