Nixon, Reginald
[…] State, 723 S.W.2d 359 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1987, no pet.) (same), with Vance v. State, 970 S.W.2d 130 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1998, no pet.) (reducing jail time to statutory maximum), and Howard v. State, 766 S.W.2d 907 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1989, no pet.) (reducing fine to statutory maximum). 48 Contra post, at 2 (Yeary, J., dissenting) (suggesting a different interpretation to give trial courts greater flexibility in handling verdict “anomalies”). 49 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 37.10(b) (“If the trial court is required to reform a verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection.”).