Nixon, Reginald
[…] After all, the unauthorized features of the jury’s verdicts are found in its punishment verdicts—the result of the jury’s “normative, discretionary function” in assessing how Nixon should be punished.45 Although the terms of confinement were authorized punishments, the attempted cumulation was punishment unauthorized by law. Article 37.10(b)’s plain language is clear that, when the jury assesses punishment and returns a verdict assessing punishment that is both authorized and unauthorized by law, “the court shall reform the verdict to show the punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not authorized by law.”46 Accordingly, we hold that the judge erred in failing to accept the initial punishment verdicts and omit the jury’s unauthorized attempt to stack the terms of confinement. 45 See Barrow v. State, 207 S.W.3d 377, 379–80 (Tex. Crim.