Nixon, Reginald
[…] We further held that,“The court can instruct a jury to retire to reconsider the verdict if it does not comply with the charge, the indictment, or the punishment allowed by the applicable statute.”30 As instructive as Muniz is, it has caused some confusion, especially in light of Article 37.10(b)’s enactment. It is Muniz’s last phrase—“the punishment allowed by the applicable statute”—that, 25 Muniz, 573 S.W.2d at 792. 26 Id. at 793. 27 Id. 28 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 37.10(a) (“If the jury refuses to have the verdict altered, it shall again retire to its room to deliberate, unless it manifestly appear that the verdict is intended as an acquittal . . . .”) (West 2006). 29 Muniz, 573 S.W.2d at 794. 30 Id. NIXON—11 in the court of appeals’ opinion, prevented it from finding fault in the trial judge’s failure to accept the original verdicts and reform them.31 However, we find Muniz inapplicable to this case for the following reasons.