IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] there is no conflict with the specific procedure of the Forfeiture Act,
notwithstanding the technical differences between a complaint and petition.”). We
disagree.
First, our Supreme Court, in 605 University Drive, found that a
hearing was not required by Section 6802(i) of the Forfeiture Act where a property
owner fails to file a claim setting forth his right to possession because the Rules of
Civil Procedure apply to forfeiture proceedings unless the application frustrates the
Forfeiture Act’s statutory scheme. See 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(i). (“Upon the filing of a
claim for the property setting forth a right of possession, the case shall be deemed
17
at issue and a time shall be fixed for a hearing.”). Providing the due process
protections set forth regarding all other civil litigation does not interfere with that
scheme.
Second, Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act does not contain a
mandatory provision that renders it contrary to Rule 1018.1(b) as the
Commonwealth contends.