IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] forfeiture (emergency motion) on the bases that: (1) the order violated Shifler’s
due process rights because he was denied a hearing and an opportunity to be heard
before his property was forfeited; (2) the Commonwealth did not effectuate proper
service under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure because Shifler was
served with process, if at all, more than 30 days after the Commonwealth filed its
forfeiture petition; (3) the petition did not properly describe the property it
intended to forfeit; and (4) the Commonwealth sought forfeiture in bad faith.
5
Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act pertains to the procedure to follow with respect to
seized property and provides:
(b) Notice to property owners.--A copy of the petition required
under subsection (a) shall be served personally or by certified mail
on the owner or upon the person or persons in possession at the
time of the seizure. The copy shall have endorsed a notice, as
follows:
To the Claimant of within Described Property: You are
required to file an answer to this petition, setting forth your title in,
and right to possession of, said property within 30 days from the
service hereof, and you are also notified that, if you fail to file said
answer, a decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered
against said property.
The notice shall be signed by the Attorney General, Deputy
Attorney General, district attorney, deputy district attorney or
assistant district attorney.
42 Pa. C.S. §6802(b).
7
In response, the Commonwealth submitted a letter dated December
11, 2013, which Senior Deputy Attorney General Stewart sent to Joseph D.
Caraciolo, Shifler’s counsel, directing counsel’s attention to Docket No. CP-28-