IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth seized $76,389.27 from his bank account pursuant to a search
warrant.
On March 18, 2013, pursuant to Section 6801(a) of the Controlled
Substances Forfeiture Act (Act),2 the Commonwealth filed a petition for forfeiture
and condemnation, containing the following notice:
1
The firearms include the following: a Ruger Superhawk .44 Magnum, S/N 82-85672;
Remington 788, S/N 6004206; Intratec Tec 9 W/Magazine, S/N B6404558; Winchester 9422,
S/N F380992; Mak-90 Sporter with high capacity drum magazine, S/N 9345534; and Flite King
20 Gauge, S/N K-200.
2
Section 6801(a) of the Forfeiture Act provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Forfeitures generally.--The following shall be subject to
forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in
them:
***
(6) (i) All of the following:
(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or
other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any
person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The
Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, [Act of
April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. 780-101–780-144,]
and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
2
NOTICE TO ANSWER PETITION FOR
FORFEITURE AND CONDEMNATION
TO THE CLAIMANT OF WITHIN DESCRIBED
PROPERTY: YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE AN
ANSWER TO THIS PETITION, SETTING FORTH
YOUR TITLE IN, AND RIGHT TO POSSESSION OF,
SAID PROPERTY WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS
FROM THE SERVICE HEREOF, AND YOU ARE
ALSO NOTIFIED THAT, IF YOU FAIL TO FILE
SAID ANSWER, A DECREE OF FORFEITURE AND
CONDEMNATION WILL BE ENTERED AGAINST
SAID PROPERTY.
(Reproduced Record [R.R.] at 22a.)
(continued…)
(B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or
other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any
violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
Act.
***
(7) Any firearms, including, but not limited to, rifles,
shotguns, pistols, revolvers, machine guns, zip guns or any type of
prohibited offensive weapon, as that term is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.
(relating to crimes and offenses), which are used or intended for
use to facilitate a violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act. Such operable firearms as are found in
close proximity to illegally possessed controlled substances shall
be rebuttably presumed to be used or intended for use to facilitate a
violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
Act. All weapons forfeited under this section shall be immediately
destroyed by the receiving law enforcement agency.
42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a).
3
The petition stated that on December 19, 2012, a confidential