IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the following three criteria must be met: (1) the petition to open must be promptly filed; (2)
there must be a reasonable excuse for failure to respond; and (3) a meritorious defense must be
shown.” Comyn, 594 A.2d at 858.
11
its filing and Rule 401(b) in failing to reinstate its petition after the 30 days
expired. Shifler asserts that under 605 University Drive, these Rules of Civil
Procedure (Rules) apply because the Forfeiture Act is not specific regarding the
timeline for service of original process.
In this respect, Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act provides as
follows:
(b) Notice to property owners.--A copy of the petition
required under subsection (a) shall be served personally
or by certified mail on the owner or upon the person or
persons in possession at the time of the seizure. The copy
shall have endorsed a notice, as follows:
To the Claimant of within Described Property:
You are required to file an answer to this petition, setting
forth your title in, and right to possession of, said
property within 30 days from the service hereof, and you
are also notified that, if you fail to file said answer, a
decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered
against said property.
The notice shall be signed by the Attorney General,
Deputy Attorney General, district attorney, deputy
district attorney or assistant district attorney.
42 Pa. C.S. §6802(b).
With regard to original service of process, Pennsylvania Rule of Civil
Procedure 401(a) requires that process “be served within the Commonwealth
within thirty days after the issuance of the writ or the filing of the complaint.” Pa.
R.C.P. No. 401(a).