STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] rule that where two laws in pari materia are in irreconcilable conflict, the one last enacted will
control or be regarded as an exception to or qualification of the prior statute.”). Notably, “when
faced with two statutes that bear on the same subject, our task is not to discern the most logical
construction of the more recent statute, but to labor to permit the survival of both enactments if
-11-
possible.” House Speaker v State Admin Bd, 441 Mich 547, 571-572; 495 NW2d 539 (1993)
(quotation marks and citation omitted).
B. ANALYSIS
During the tax years at issue in this case, § 41 of the SBTA provided that “[a] taxpayer
whose business activities are taxable both within and without this state, shall apportion his tax
base as provided in this chapter.” MCL 208.41 (emphasis added). As previously discussed, for
tax years prior to 1991, the SBTA prescribed an equally weighted, three-factor apportionment
formula comprised of property, payroll, and sales factors. Beginning with the 1991 tax year,