Filed 2/26/16
[…] Code, § 23612,
6
subd. (a)(5) (§ 23612(a)(5)).2 By virtue of these provisions, the trial court concluded,
defendant’s driving a vehicle provided “consent[] to the blood draw” such that “no search
warrant was required.”
There is no doubt that an advance blanket consent to search may be effective to
waive Fourth Amendment protections in some circumstances. Most familiarly, a search
may be upheld as consensual where it conforms to consent previously given as a
condition of probation following conviction of an earlier crime. These cases rest on the
2
As pertinent here, section 23612 provides:
“(a)(1)(A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her
consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining
the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly
committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. . . .
“[¶] . . . [¶]
“(D) The person shall be told that his or her failure to submit to, or the failure to
complete, the required chemical testing will result in a fine, mandatory imprisonment if
the person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153, and (i) the suspension