NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] provided by law." Section 112.3173(3) implements the constitutional provision as
follows:
Forfeiture.—Any public officer or employee who is
convicted of a specified offense committed prior to
retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by
reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment
of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits
under any public retirement system of which he or she is a
member, except for the return of his or her accumulated
contributions as of the date of termination.
The definition of a "specified offense" applicable to this case is section
112.3173(2)(e)(7), which provides as follows:
The committing on or after October 1, 2008, of any
felony defined in s. 800.04 against a victim younger than 16
years of age, or any felony defined in chapter 794 against a
-4-
victim younger than 18 years of age, by a public officer or
employee through the use or attempted use of power, rights,
privileges, duties, or position of his or her public office or
employment position.
See also § 794.09, Fla. Stat. (2014); § 800.05, Fla. Stat. (2014). The Board had the
burden of proving that Mr. Rivera's retirement benefits under the Plan should be
forfeited. See Espinoza v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 739 So. 2d 1250, 1251 (Fla. 3d
DCA 1999).
Under the foregoing statutory framework, the Board was required to prove
the following elements: (1) that Mr. Rivera was a public officer or employee; (2) that Mr.
Rivera had committed either any felony defined in section 800.04 against a victim
younger than sixteen years of age or any felony defined in chapter 794 against a victim
younger than eighteen years of age; (3) that the offense or offenses were committed on
or after October 1, 2008; and (4) that Mr. Rivera had committed the offense or offenses
in question through the use or attempted use of power, rights, duties, or position of his
public employment position. Accordingly, it was not sufficient for the Board to prove
merely that Mr. Rivera had committed one of the offenses in question against a victim
younger than the designated ages. The Board also had to prove that Mr. Rivera had
committed the offense or offenses through the use or attempted use of his power,
rights, duties, or position as an employee of the City. Stated differently, the Board had
to establish the existence of a "nexus" between the offense or offenses committed and
Mr. Rivera's position as a City employee. Although there are no reported cases