Third District Court of Appeal
[…] erroneous.” Bollone, 100 So. 3d at 1279.
A public employee’s forfeiture of rights and benefits under a public
retirement system is governed by article II, section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution
and section 112.3173 of the Florida Statutes. Article II, section 8(d) provides that
“[a]ny public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach
of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public
retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.” To
implement this provision, the Florida Legislature enacted section 112.3173, which
provides, in part, as follows:
(3) FORFEITURE.—Any public officer or employee who is
convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . .
shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system
of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her
accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
§ 112.3173(3) (emphasis added). The term “specified offense” is defined in
section 112.3173(2)(e) and, as pertinent in this case, includes the following, which
is referred to as the “catch-all” forfeiture provision:
6. The committing of any felony by a public officer or employee