Third District Court of Appeal
[…] employee of MDCPS at the time of the offenses, the State Board failed to establish
the “nexus” requirement for forfeiture under section 112.3173(2)(e)6., and
therefore, Cuenca had not forfeited his FRS benefits. Specifically, the ALJ
determined that the record lacked competent, substantial evidence of Cuenca’s
conduct, the circumstances, and the location associated with Cuenca’s crimes.
Additionally, despite concluding that Cuenca “had a duty to the public to safeguard
students,” the ALJ determined that the “record fail[ed] to meet the statutory
1 Section 112.3173(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides as follows:
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires, the term:
(a) “Conviction” and “convicted” mean an adjudication of guilt
by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo
contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is
withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by
the Senate of an impeachable offense.
6