Third District Court of Appeal
[…] players that they teach or coach. . . . Thus, [Cuenca], as a basketball
coach acting in loco parentis, was an authority figure who had ample
opportunities to engage in inappropriate contact with the students he
coached because of his public position.
....
59. In this matter, [Cuenca] by virtue of his public employment
exercised a position of authority over the minor victim he taught and
coached. . . .
60. The evidence is sufficient to establish a nexus between the
offense(s) to which [Cuenca] pled and [Cuenca’s] public employment.
7
As such, the requirements of Section 112.3173(2)(e)6., Florida
Statutes, are satisfied, and [Cuenca’s] rights and benefits under the
FRS Investment Plan must be forfeited.
Cuenca’s appeal of the final agency order followed. See § 120.68(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2017) (“A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled
to judicial review.”).
ANALYSIS
Cuenca contends that the State Board erred by concluding in its final agency
order that Cuenca forfeited his FRS retirement benefits under the catch-all
forfeiture provision set forth in section 112.3173(2)(e)6. As will be discussed fully
below, we find no error.