JAY EARL HAYNES v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id. at 697; see also Goad, 938 S.W.2d at 370 (stating that “failure to prove either
deficiency or prejudice provides a sufficient basis to deny relief on the ineffective
assistance claim”).
On appeal, the petitioner argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel
because counsel failed to research, raise, and receive a ruling on constitutional issues
surrounding Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a)(3) and preserve the
constitutional issues for direct appeal. He asserts that the statute is unconstitutionally
vague and overbroad.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a)(3) provides: “Rape is unlawful
sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . [when] [t]he defendant knows or has
6
reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically
helpless[.]” The petitioner asserts that the vagueness of the statute as applied to him is
evidenced by counsel’s inability “to untangle the differences between having mental
defect (incapable of appraising the nature of the person’s conduct) and the ability to give
effective consent.”