UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] into the formal complaint, even though he had the opportunity to do so. (See Decl. of
Oscar Toledo at 1–2.) To be sure, Crawford alleges that he requested that the three
claims be added to his EEO complaint at some unspecified time (see Compl. at 2);
however, there is no allegation or evidence that he sought to amend his EEO complaint
“prior to the conclusion of the investigation” in order to ensure that the three remaining
14
claims were included, much less that he successfully accomplished any such an
amendment, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) (“A complainant may amend a complaint at
any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or
related to those raised in the complaint.”). And it is clear beyond cavil that, “where an
agency reasonably fails to identify for investigation a[n employment discrimination]
claim indirectly asserted in a plaintiff’s administrative charge, and where the plaintiff