Cox v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] Jesse M. Lange Distributor, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 281, 290.) NOTICE Plaintiffs argue triable issues of fact exist as to whether County was on notice of a need to arrange for immediate medical care for Soto during her incarceration. According to plaintiffs, they submitted “a plethora of evidence to show that Defendant and its agents had actual and/or constructive notice that there was a serious and obvious medical issue” with Soto. Public entities and their employees are not liable for failing to obtain medical care for prisoners. (Gov. Code, § 845.6.)3 A prisoner includes an inmate of a prison, jail, or correctional facility. (§ 844.) Section 845.6 states, in part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” To impose upon a public entity the duty to furnish such medical care “would be expanding the liability of the public entity beyond that contemplated by the Legislature.” (Castaneda v.